Data Protection Policy

Allied Projects Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all employees, contractors and customers. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Allied Projects Limited is registered under 03505801

VAT number: 937 8046 92

Data Controller: Loraine Abbey

Email address: enquiries@alliedprojectsltd.co.uk.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

• Names
• Addresses
• Email addresses
• Telephone numbers
• Service specific details
• Payment information

Your personal data is obtained in the course of job related activities from data issued by you in compliance with our business relationship.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

To administer and manage our relationship with you

Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, text message, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We do not use any automated systems for carrying out any kinds of decision making or profiling.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

8. How Will You Store My Personal Data?

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business requirement to know. They will only

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may have to share your personal data with any third parties for where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. Also any other legitimate interests in operating our business and/or providing you with services and/or necessary for the performance of contracts to which you are a party with us.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, please use the following details for the attention of Data Controller:

Email address: enquiries@alliedprojectsltd.co.uk.

Postal Address: Allied Projects Limited, Eleys Malting, 11 Queen Street, Sible Hedingham, Halstead, Essex CO9 3RH

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.